VANGUARD IMMIGRATION
25 Sheppard Ave. West
Suite 300, Toronto,
Ontario, M2N 6S6, Canada
Tel: 1-416-901-4015
Fax: 1-647- 547-1877
info@vanguardimmigration.com

 

 

 

 

 

All business immigrants are assessed against a point system consisting of five selection factors: business experience, age, education, language ability, and adaptability. The current pass mark is 35 points for all factors combined. Selection is based on the documents an applicant provides and an assessment of his or her score under each of the selection criteria.

Eligibility requirements for Self-Employed Persons:

  1. At least two years of experience within the five years preceding the date of application in cultural activities, athletics, or farm management. Examples of professional occupations in culture that can be considered include actors, performers, choreographers, musicians, writers, journalists, interior designers, graphic designers, broadcast technicians, public relations professionals, etc. Eligible occupations in sports include athletes, coaches, referees, and instructors in fitness.
  2. Intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada and make a substantial contribution to cultural activities or athletics in Canada, or be able to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

There is no minimum net worth requirement for this category. However, all applicants must show that they have been able to support themselves and their family through their talents and would be likely to continue to do so in Canada. This includes the availability of sufficient funds to be self-supporting until the self-employment has been created. .

COMPLETE THIS FORM TO ASSESS YOUR ELIGIBILITY
TO APPLY AS A BUSINESS IMMIGRANT!

 

Vanguard Immigration © 2011